Friday, 23 October 2009 05:53
The limited liability company "Georgian State Electric System” (GSE) was launched in 2002 on the basis of the merger of j.st.co. Electrogadatsema” and "Electrodispetcherizatsia – 2000” Ltd. and is their legal successor in business. The company promoter is the state, its  legal powers being exercised by the legal entity of public law – "the enterprise management agency”, while the privatization of shares as well as legal rights for management being  the prerogative of the ministry for economic development of Georgia.
Since December 2002, in charge of GSE management has been the Irish company "ESB International”, its right to a five-year management of the company being secured in the tender invited by "the World Bank” -  "A project to support electric power wholesale market”.
The project mentioned above was completed in 2007, with Georgian directorate taking over the management of the GSE.
The lines of activity we pursue are as follows:
• Ensuring electric power transmission over the entire territory of Georgia (transportation, transit);
• Electric power dispatching.
The overall length of Georgian power system power transmission lines constitutes 11296.7 km. Listed in the fixed assets of "Georgian State Electrosystem” are 35–110–220 kV  lines with overall length of 3009.8 km, the respective breakdown being as follows:
The length of 220 KV lines -  1609 km.
The length of 110 KV lines  -  863,4 km.
The length of 35 KV lines  -  537 km.
The total number of substations constitutes 89 units, with the rated power of 8030.5 megawatt, the respective breakdown being as follows:
500 KV substation – 3 (the rated power – 3014,6 megawatt - actual)
220 KV substation – 17 (the rated power – 3014,6 megawatt - actual)
110 KV substation –24 (the rated power – 467.2 megawatt - actual)
35 KV substation – 45 (the rated power – 193.6 megawatt - actual)
The premises of the central dispatching center of Georgian power system are in the building of "Georgian State  Electrosystem”, downtown Tbilisi. It is in charge of Georgian power system operative management, bearing also responsibility for 500-220-110-35 kV transmission facilities’ proper operation as well as for power system stability. The central dispatchers provide the operation of the power system as an unified object in both normal
The history of Georgian power engineering development
The development of Georgian power industrydates back to the 1889s of the nineteenth century. On November the 20th, 1884,  mr. Nico Nicoladze, a prominent economist and public figure, brought forward a motion to the town council whereby kerosene lamps were to be replaced by either  natural gas or electricity as a means of Tbilisi streets illumination. However, the suggestion was never realized, with the society being still a long way from making a decision on the subject.It wasn’t until 1903 that Tbilisi streets saw the new way of illumination.
Electric power in Georgia was first produced in 1887. At the request of Mr. Ilya Tchavtchavadze, there were thermal engines installed in Tbilisi theatre of drama to provide illumination. The operations involved were performed by a Swedish company "Blanche”.
In the year 1897, by order of Michael Romanov, Mr.Moldengauer, the head of Borjomi mineral waters chemical laboratory and the member of the board of directors, was instructed to handle the question of Likani palace electric supply. The first waterpower plant to come into operation was Borjomi hydroelectric station commissioned in 1898 (with power output of 103 kwatt.), the project being launched on the initiative of mr. Moldengaue .
Traditionally, power-producing base development in Georgia never kept pace with the growth of power requirements. Accordingly, the energy balance incorporated locally available water-power utilization (75% – 90%) plus electric power flow-in from the neighboring power systems (25 – 10%).  Electric power deficit during autumn –summer period would run as high as 25 – 40%.
In spite of such a deficit, Georgian power system’s stable operation was secured by the capacity reserves of the neighboring power systems it was operating in parallel with.
To ensure efficient and uninterrupted Transmission and Dispatching service as requested by the customer.
Company vision:
GSE is going to develop into a profitable transmission and dispatching company, one that meets the world standards; it will keep innovations continuously studied and introduced; it will satisfy the customer’s demands and turn into a desirable workplace.
Company values
The values listed below are all equally important:
• Integrity;
• Loyalty;
• Unity;
• Transparency;
• Respect;
• Customer orientation;
• Professionalism;
• Discipline;
• Team work;
• Adaptation/pro-activity
Strategic targets of the company:
Seeking out funds and effecting  their efficient management in order to have the GSE shaped as  financially stable and independent company;
• With a view to ensuring efficient hiring of skilled employees as well as having them appointed to and kept in suitable positions, working out and introducing methods and procedures for speedy training;
• Efficient management of assets with the purpose of ensuring GSE transmission network long-term operation and stability;
• Efficient management of Georgian power system by the company relying on the basis of reliable means of telecommunications and "SCADA” systems;
• Acquisition, installation and proper operation of the latest hardware and equipment in order to have GSE productivity increased;
• Developing GSE role  in electric power transmission- and -dispatching-related     international service;
• GSE transition into dynamic political and socio-economic environment;
• Proper allocation of legal powers with a view of having GSE productivity increased.
The management and operation authority is vested in:
• the partners’ meeting;
• Rehabilitation Manager/Chairman of the Management Board;
• the Management Board;
• deputy chairmen of the Management Board;
• members of the Management Board.